Reply To: Taxable gain on sale of formerly rented house?

Home Fairmark Forum Taxation of Investments Taxable gain on sale of formerly rented house? Reply To: Taxable gain on sale of formerly rented house?

#3592
snargle
Participant

I’m pretty sure that it’s the actual gain and not the exclusion of the gain that gets “apportioned” based on the time the house was, and the time it wasn’t, used as a principal residence.

See the provision for “periods of nonqualified use” in IRC Section 121(b)(5).